National Ski Patrol       


HOME - PROGRAMS - OFFICERS - REGIONS - EVENTS - LINKS - ELECTIONS - MERCHANDISE - AWARD ANNOUNCEMENTS - CALENDAR - TRAIL SWEEP - FORMS - MEMORIAL FUND - EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES - SENIOR PATROLLER - WHAT'S NEW


MEMORIAL/SCHOLARSHIP FUND


On December 1, 1975 a committee was formed to set up an Eastern Division Memorial Fund to provide a means of honoring & remembering Patrollers & Friends of Skiing. Their names are now engraved on plaques, which are displayed at Division events throughout the year. Comprising the board was Bruce Halliday (NJ) Eastern Division Awards Advisor; Bob Bettle (NJ) ADD; Don Page DD, Tyler Davis ADD; Frank Murati SC E. NY & Al Pels RD NJ. On April 25,1976 at the Eastern Division Officers Meeting they created and established the Eastern Division Memorial Fund. Zack Wellman became the first Fund Chairman.

Contributions to the Fund are accumulated and the interest generated by these moneys is used to provide scholarship assistance to Patrollers who are furthering their education.

The Memorial Fund has grown over the years to over $47,000, and we have awarded 90 student scholarship grants totaling over $35,000.

Contributions may be made to the fund c/o David J. Nelson, Fund Chairman, 2 Terrace Road, Boonton, NJ 07005. Please state in whose memory the gift is made and provide the address of the family. The Fund will inform the family of the contribution and the name of the benefactor, without revealing the amount of the gift. The contributor will also receive a letter of thank you from the fund. In the passed years I have received contributions in amounts ranging from $25.00 to $1000.00 to be used in this very worthwhile program which keeps the memory of a loved one while assisting the future of our own dedicated patrollers.

A formal application is available HERE and can be emailed or sent to the above address: davidjnelson@optonline.net

Applications are reviewed prior to the Division Officers' Spring Meeting. To insure sufficient time for such review, it is requested that all applications be provided to the Fund Chairman by March 31. Scholarship awards are announced at the Spring Officers' Banquet. UPDATE: the application deadline for 2014 has been extended to April 20, 2014.


Memorial Fund Plaque #5 Names
_________________ _________________ _________________ __________________ ________________ ________________
Dick Doyle Jeffrey Gilbert Ken Kenning Jack Cridland    
Bristol Mt., GV Sterling Forest, SNY Belle Mountain/Del. Valley, NJ Royal Mt., ENY    






Tony Weil George Jerva Chris Heidebrecht John Waldo    
Holiday Mt., SNY Bousquet, WMASS GM, Hidden Valley, NJ Catamount, ENY    

         
Robert Rogers William Ballek Milt Goldin Virginia Bingham    
Bradford, EMARI Camelback, EPA Cannan Valley, WAPP Wachusett, EMARI    

         
David Holmes Jeff Kuller Larry Mooney Alfred Walker    
Holiday Mt., SNY Camden Snow Bowl, ME Brantling Patrol, GV Wachuset, EMARI    
           
Jonathan Root Nancy Knowles John Hynd Jim Trebilcock    
Mt. Sunapee, NH Farmington, Titcomb Swain Patrol, GV Holiday Mountain, SNY    
           
Peter Nauta Brian Hunter Gelinas MaryKae Hoercher Ken LaPlante, Jr.    
Vernon Valley, NJ
Wachusett, EMARI Bristol Patrol, GV Smugglers Notch, NVT    
           
Mike Manoway Nancy Galkowski Al Pels      
Camelback, EPA Wachusett, EMARI E. Div., NJ & NH Regions      

         
Harry Slagle Dick Marra Jane Ann Pease      
Camelback, EPA Nashoba Valley, EMARI Sundown Patrol, CT      
           
Tom Hillrgas
Robert (Bob) Austin
Dick Gardiner



Blue Knob, WAPP Saddleback, ME Sundown Patrol, CT      
_________________ _________________ _________________ __________________ ________________ ________________

Memorial Fund Plaque #4 Names
Eugene D. Nesin Bob McLellan Marcia McKenna Bruce Kirkner John Jacobson
Holiday Mt., SNY Crotched Mt. NH Kissing Bridge, WNY
Glenwood Acres, WNY
Holiday Valley, WNY





Dr Joan Gilbert Segall Ray Nylander Robert Orr John Dwyer Bud Knapp
Friend SNY Laurel Hill Nordic Kissing Bridge, WNY
Whiteface, ENY Holiday Valley, WNY





Ken LaPlante Sr Dr. Robert Zaccaria David Ronald George Wesson Stan Kozlowski
Northern Vermont Ski Sawmill, WAPP
Kissing Bridge, WNY
Vermont Region Holiday Valley, WNY





Robert Laverty Robert Crone Steven Detra James Fred Jesick Bill Lounsbury
Region Dir. EMARI Glenwood Acres, WNY
Kissing Bridge, WNY
Butternut, WMASS
Holiday Valley, WNY





Charles Peterson Harold Kolb David Frech Sr. Dick Doyle Al Lyford
Jay Peak, N VT Glenwood Acres, WNY
Kissing Bridge, WNY
Bristol Mt., GVR
Holiday Valley, WNY





Ellie Bernard Bill Groves Gloria Kurll Ken Whitney Peter Minich
Davos & Holiday Mt., SNY Kissing Bridge, WNY
Glenwood Acres, WNY
CT Region Holiday Valley, WNY





Ben Emerson Jack O'Conner Hugh Roden Davey Woititz Dana Moore
Swain, NY Glenwood Acres, WNY
Kissing Bridge, WNY
Vernon Valley, NJ Holiday Valley, WNY





Ron Verblauw Ron Carmichael John Beverage Joe Baio Jim Pohlman
E Div Director/ NJ Region Kissing Bridge, WNY
Kissing Bridge, WNY
Holiday Valley, WNY Holiday Valley, WNY





Guy Deighton Russ Gately Willis Wendell ll Bill Becker Mike Reid
Smugglers Notch, VT Kissing Bridge, WNY
Glenwood Acres, WNY
Holiday Valley, WNY Holiday Valley, WNY





Dexter Galusha Donald Miller Charles Hanson Guido Bianci Joe Wilczewski
Killington, VT Glenwood Acres, WNY
Kissing Bridge, WNY
Holiday Valley, WNY Holiday Valley, WNY





Helmut Schneider David Suriani Donald Hamlin Sam Bragg Tom Weinert
Vernon Valley, NJ Kissing Bridge, WNY
Glenwood Acres, WNY
Holiday Valley, WNY Holiday Valley, WNY





Anne Marie Rand James "Jack" Jarmack Warren Berger Bob Brannan Carl Mortensen
Mt Abram, ME Kissing Bridge, WNY
Glenwood Acres, WNY
Holiday Valley, WNY SNY Region





Marshall Buell Jack "Mac"McKenna Peter Crone Dennis Bright Betty Pels
Bradford , EMARI Kissing Bridge, WNY
Glenwood Acres, WNY
Holiday Valley, WNY Friend NJ/NH Regions





David M. Fredenburg Dr. Robert Schultz Edwin Fisher A J Castin Bill Sigmund
WAR REGION Kissing Bridge, WNY
Glenwood Acres, WNY
Holiday Valley, WNY Boyce Park, WAPP





Bernard McManus James "Bud" Redder Willaim Jurek Howard Cleveley Barbara Zeleznik
EPA REGION Kissing Bridge, WNY
Kissing Bridge, WNY
Holiday Valley, WNY Hidden Valley, WAPP





Ned & Liz Parson James Conroy Karl Kohler Marshall Cohen Michael McCarthy
Holiday Valley, WNY Kissing Bridge, WNY
Holiday Valley, WNY Holiday Valley, WNY Hidden Valley, WAPP

Memorial Fund Plaque #3 Names
JIM CHATIS Violet Van Orden Mike Colvin Robert Mc Nary John Raftery Ross Amico
EMARI REGION Friend NJ NJ    REGION W NY Region SNY REGION EMARI REGION






           
HANS A.J. HYSON Gertrude Schwartz Lee Desrosier Robert Sincell Sol Niconienko Floyd Larson
EMARI REGION Friend SNY S VT   REGION MD REGION SNY REGION EMARI REGION






           
HERBERT RICKY RICKMAN Howard Swenson Barbara Wein Donald Siple Donald L. Hamlin Susan Bezanson
S. NY. REGION NJ REGION W NY   REGION MD REGION N. VERMONT REGION MAINE REGION






           
Cecelia Raftery Gene Perlowin Florence Morrisey Regina Blenk Eric Richter Herman Karl  Hasenstein
SNY REGION NJ-Div-SNY REGION Friend S NY Friend SNY NJ REGION EMARI REGION






           
HAROLD SNYDER William Espinola William Sherman Charlotte Field Matthew "Matt" Schaffer JAMES RICE
E. PA. REGION W.MASS Region Friend  NJ Friend, Wachusett CT REGION NY






           
JOANNA VERBLAUW Jerri Malbaurn Bud Tucker Emile LeBlanc Tyler Davis Samuel Amuso Jr.
N.J. REGION NJ REGION W. MASS REGION Friend, Wachusett Western Appalachian Friends of DOC SAM-PA






           
ZACK WELLMAN Peggy Heinsohn William Charles Paul Holm Roy Fox Dr. Serge Angiel
S. NY. REGION Friend- SNY E NY REGION Friend, Wachusett Eastern NY REGION SNY REGION






           
JACK SHAFFER Dave Crouthamel John W. Schaffer Jr Bernie Klein David Lombardi Jerry Moore
W. PA. REGION E. PA REGION CT REGION SNY REGION EMARI REGION NJ REGION






           
BETSY NICONIENKO Mary Frances Morrisey Boris Dernic Douglas McCombe Susan Shpazian Dr. Donald Van Dam
S. NY. REGION Friend S NY FRIEND S. NY W. Mass REGION EMARI REGION NJ Region






           
HARRY HYATT Daniel K. Morehouse Roy Kahler Harvey Gawel Edward Pickering Kenneth Lemm
CONN. REGION S NY   REGION PA REGION NJ REGION EMARI REGION SNY REGION






           
JUDY ZIEGENFUSS Joseph Perry Chris Delisle Gilles Levesque George Dein Jr. Marianne Enhorning
W. APPALACHIAN S NY   REGION W. MASS REGION CT REGION E. PA  REGION Friend W. Mass REGION






           
Vincent Prendeville David Ronald Stanton Ellison Max Reams Richard Terwilliger Lisa Case
VT REGION E PA   REGION CT REGION NJ REGION SNY REGION SNY REGION

Memorial Fund Plaque #2 Names
DAVID GILMARTIN JAY O'BRIEN HARRY POLARD LAURA P. McAUSLAND
FRIEND OF SKIING CONN. REGION NH. REGION S. VT. REGION
       
THOMAS SMITH JR GERALD LEBLANC PATSY A. HOUSMAN EVERETT GREENE
FRIEND OF SKIING CONN. REGION E. PA. REGION W. MASS. REGION
       
GRACE PATTERSON SHERIDAN GILBERT FRITZ BOEHM ANDREW McKNIGHT
FRIEND CONN. REGION FRIEND W. MASS. REGION
       
CLIFTON HASTINGS WILLIAM MOORE MORT BROWN DENTON BAIRD
FRIEND CONN. REGION FRIEND N.J. REGION
       
EDDIE EDWARDS KENNETH M. KING WILLIAM DIEFENBACH MD DAVID GILMARTIN
FRIEND W. NEW YORK REGION W. MASS. REGION FRIEND
       
EDITH L. McNAMARA PETER BAND MARIAN S. KUHN RICHARD MURRAY
FRIEND W. PA. REGION S. NY. REGION FRIEND
       
MYRA CROUTHAMEL JOHN ZUFFELATO VICTOR TURKEL MD CYNTHIA KENNEDY
FRIEND CONN. REGION S. NY. REGION N.J. REGION
       
CARL ROWSE HERBERT DICKERMAN MD MIKE KRIEGSFELD ED MAHONEY
FRIEND W. MASS REGION S. NY. REGION N.J. REGION
       
THOMAS HOLDEN MARIAN SCHAFFNIT MEL COHN JOSEPH TUFARO
S. APP. REGION FRIEND S. NY. REGION N.J. REGION
       
RAY BURNHAM ART KLAASSENS MEL C. SUTTON RUSS OLSEN
S. APP. REGION NJ REGION S. VT. REGION N.J. REGION

Memorial Fund Plaque #1 Names
Gerald Vaillancourt Harold Bush Harold Ashby Jane Bates
Friend of Skiing S. NY S. App. NH
       
Dorothy Stahl William Nealon Wilson D. Gallion William B. Zmach
Friend of Skiing C. NY Friend of Skiing NJ
       
Francis L. Dilworth Al Ruberti  John P. Gerstley Leigh Johnson, JR
Friend of Skiing EMARI S. App. E. PA
       
George Szodoray Bill Wood Guido Rea Bill Cummings
NJ EMARI Friend of Skiing E. PA
       
Whit Gilligan Bob George Tom Curtiss David Curtis
S VT EMARI EMARI Hidden Valley, NJ
       
Helen Craig Lionel Lagoy Dan Terwilliger Jeff St. Pierre
Friend of Skiing EMARI S. NY W. Mass
       
Tom Jones William R. Olsen Sonny Winters Gorden "Doc" Holihan
S NY W. NY S. App. E. PA
       
Truxton Pratt John Magrew Earl Sanger Bill Pearson
NJ Friend EMARI E. PA
       
Ernie Reczek Leigh C. White Ray Carrier Bill Clowser
W. NY Trailsweep Editor EMARI E. PA
       
Francis J. Murati James L. Walsh Marty Scheck Tatiana Winkler
E. NY Mt Peter, NJ E. PA Friend of Skiing